Program

 

Download the detailed version of the Program (pdf) (updated 22 Feb 2014)

Poster presenters - please take note of presentation date

 

Monday 24 February 2014

 

Time

Event

Venue

9:30

Registration open

Level 2 Auditorium foyer

10:00-13:00

 

 

 

 

Concurrent Pre-meeting Workshops (3hrs)

  1. Bioinformatics
    Omar Harb (University of Pennsylvania, US)
  2. Scientific papers and grants
    Pernille RØrth (Institute for Molecular and Cell Biology, Singapore)
  3. Ethics in science
    Kurt Albertine (University of Utah, US)

 

Level 3 meeting room 1

Level 3 meeting room 2

Level 3 meeting room 3

14:00

Opening Session - Welcome
Filipinas Natividad, president of APOCB
Paul Matsudaira, chair of 7th APOCB congress

Keynote Presentations

  1. David Roos (University of Pennsylvania, US)
    “Cell biological novelty, evolutionary diversity, and therapeutic targets in eukaryotic parasites”
  2. Vijay Raghavan (Director, Department of Biotechnology, New Delhi, India)
    “Deep parenting: a stem-cell lineage identity gene regulates neural circuit development and behavior”

Level 2, Auditorium

17:00

Welcome Reception

Level 4, all foyers

 

Tuesday 25 February 2014

Time

Event

Venue

8:30-10:15

Plenary Session I: Cell Biology of Host-Pathogen Interactions

  1. Dingxiang Liu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) (35mins)
    “Coronavirus-host cell interactions”  
  2. Anna George (National Institute of Immunology, New Delhi, India) (35mins)
    “A role for iNOS in plasma cell survival”
  3.  Nicolas Talbot (Exeter University, UK)       -- EMBO keynote lecture (35mins)
    “Septin-mediated plant infection by the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae

Level 4, Breakthrough/ Discovery

10:15-10:30

Tea Break

Level 4, all foyers

10:30-12.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS (1 - 3)

1. Cell biology of viral infections
Chaired by Mah-Lee Ng and Yasumasa Iwatani

  1. Yasumasa Iwatani (National Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center, Japan) (30mins)
    “HIV-1 invalidates antiviral system of cellular APOBEC3 cytidine deaminases”
  2. Mah-Lee Ng (National University of Singapore, Singapore) (30mins)
    “The role of host proteins in flavivirus replication”
  3. Yoichi Suzuki (National University of Singapore)
    “Development of a new protein screening system to identify cellular factors
    modulating the activity of HIV-1 integration complex” (30mins)
  4. Justin Jang Hann Chu (National University of Singapore, Singapore) (15mins)
    “Cellular vimentin regulates construction of Dengue virus replication
    complexes”
  5. Ashish Kumar Singh (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India) (15mins)
    “Synergistic interaction among begmoviruses leads to the suppression of host
    defense and breakdown of resistance in chili plant”

2. Animal stem cell biology

Chaired by Vijay Raghavan and Toshie Kai

  1. Andrea H. Brand (University of Cambridge, UK) (30 mins)
    “Stem cells to synapses: regulation of self-renewal and differentiation in the
    nervous system”
  2. Toru Nakano (Osaka, Japan) (30mins)
    “piRNA-biosynthesis and gene silencing”
  3. Akshay Bhinge (Genome Institute of Singapore) (30mins)
    “Noncoding regulators of neural development”
  4. Mark Featherstone (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) (15mins)
    “Hox genes function early in development to regulate hemangiogenesis and the neural plate border in zebrafish embryos ”
  5. Jagat Kumar Roy (Banaras Hindu University) (15mins)
    “Bantam miRNA: an essential candidate for brain development in Drosophila

3. Cancer cell biology

Chaired by Kung Hsing-Jien and Deng Lih Wen

  1. Lijian Hui (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shanghai) (30mins)
    “Change of cell identity: tumorigenesis and lineage conversion”
  2. Ruey-Hwa Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) (30mins)
    “USP11 regulates PML stability to control Notch-induced malignancy in brain tumors”
  3. Paul Timpson (The Kinghorn Cancer Centre, Australia) (30mins)
    “Real-time imaging of tumour dynamics and drug response in living tumours using FLIM-FRET microscopy”
  4. Deng Lih Wen (National University of Singapore) (15mins)
    “Roles of Mixed Lineage Leukemia 5 in Maintaining Mitotic Fidelity and Genomic Integrity”
  5. Pascale Monzo (Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore) (15mins)
    “Formins drive migration of glioblastoma cells on linear patterns mimicking blood vessels”

 

Level 4, Breakthrough/ Discovery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Exploration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Creation

12:30-14:30

APOCB executive meeting

Level 3, Meeting room 2

12:30-14:30
13:00-14:00

Poster Session A (poster No. 1-50) and Lunch
Workshop on electron microscopy-- FEI

Level 4, all foyers
Level 4, Exploration

14:30-16:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS (4-6)

  • 4 Parasite cell biology

Chaired by Theirry Diagana and Célia R.S. Garcia

  1. Célia R.S. Garcia (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil) (30mins)
    “ Modulation of the Plasmodium falciparum Transcription factor PfNF-YB by
    second messengers ”
  2. Christophe Bodenreider (Novartis Institute for Tropical Diseases, Singapore) (30mins)
    “ Reverse chemical genetics of plasmodium ”
  3. Kiaran Kirk (Australian National University) (30mins)
    “Targeting ion transport in the malaria parasite with new generation anti-
    malarials”
  4. Feng-Jun Li (National University of Singapore) (15mins)
    “Autophagy in Trypanosoma brucei requires acidocalcisomes”
  5. Bee Huat Tan (Novartis Institute for Tropical Diseases, Singapore) (15mins)
    “Biochemical characterization and chemical validation of Trypanosoma brucei
    Vps34 and Tbb PI4KIIIβ, potential molecular targets”

 5. Autophagy and cell death

Chaired by Han-Ming Shen and Tamotsu Yoshimori

  1. Han-Ming Shen (National University of Singapore) (30mins)
    “Caveolin-1 and lipid rafts in modulation of autophagy and lysosomal function”
  2. Tamotsu Yoshimori (Osaka University, Japan) (30mins)
    “New insights into membrane dynamics in autophagy”
  3. Li Yu (Tsinghua University, China) (30mins)
    “Autophagic lysosome reformation ”
  4. Liming Sun (National Institute of Biological Sciences, China) (15mins)
    “Biomarkers for dissecting necrotic cell death”
  5. Esther Wong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) (15mins)
    “Selective autophagy in neurodegeneration”

6. Organelle biology

Chaired by Mike Ryan and Greg Jedd

  1. Mike Ryan (La Trobe University, Australia) (30mins)
    “Structural and functional analysis of MiD51, a dynamin receptor required for mitochondrial fission”
  2. Greg Jedd (Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, Singapore) (30mins)
    “Cell-free reconstitution of peroxisome tail-anchored protein biogenesis”
  3. Zhang Dan (Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, Singapore) (30mins)
    “Plasma membrane tethering of the cortical ER necessitates its finely reticulated architecture”
  4. Haoxi Wu (Nanyang Technological University) (15mins)
    “Activation mechanism of the unfolded protein response during lipid dis-
    equilibrium ”
  5. Anais Brasseur (National University of Singapore) (15mins)
    “A novel Ran regulator required for flagellum functions”

 

Level 4, Breakthrough/ Discovery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Exploration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Creation

16:30-17:00

Tea Break

Level 4, all foyers

17:00-19:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS (7 - 9)

  • 7. Cytoskeleton and cell cycle

Chaired by Mohan Balasubramanian and Uttam Surana

  1. Gohta Goshima (Nagoya University, Japan) (30mins)
    “Mitotic cell division in plant cells ”
  2. Issei Mabuchi (Gakushuin University, Japan) (30mins)
    “in vitro reactivation of contractile ring in fission yeast cell ghost”
  3. Radha Vegesna (Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology, India) (30mins)
    “RapGEF1, an inducer of differentiation, signals to the cytoskeleton and
    regulates b-catenin function”
  4. Cheng-Han Yu (Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore)(15mins)
    “Integrin-Matrix Clusters Form Podosomes in the Absence of Traction Forces ”
  5. Timothy Saunders (Mechanobiology Institute, NUS, Singapore) (15mins)
    “Cortical regulation of cell size by a sizer cdr2p”

8. Membrane trafficking

Chaired by Jitu Mayor and Wanjin Hong

  1. Suzanne R Pfeffer (Stanford University, US) (30mins)
    “How vesicles find their targets at the Golgi ”
  2. Vivek Malhotra (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain) (30mins)
    “A calcium dependent mechanism of secretory cargo sorting at the Golgi
    complex”
  3. Rohan Teasdale (The University of Queensland, Australia) (30mins)
    “Parkinson’s disease causing mutation alters retromer ’s function ”
  4. Tetsuro Izumi (Gunma University, Japan) (15mins)
    “Stimulus-induced Munc13-4 recruitment releases granuphilin to prime fusion-reluctant docked granules”
  5. Alexander Ludwig (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) (15mins)
    “Towards a molecular and ultrastructural understanding of caveolar morphogenesis”

9. Omics

Chaired by Bing Lim and Zbynek Bozdech

  1. Rong Zeng  (Shanghai Institute for Biological Sciences, China) (30mins)
    “ Systems Biology of Adipocyte Dynamics and its Regulation of Metabolic Homeostasis ”
  2. Paul Robson (Genome Institute of Singapore) (30mins)
    "TBA ”
  3. Scott Summers (DUKE-NUS) (30mins)
    “Applications of Metabolomics to Understand the Energetic Basis of Disease”
  4. Ng Shyh Chang (GIS) (15mins)
    “Probing Metabolic Regulation of Cellular Epigenetics Using Metabolomics”
  5. Evan W. Newell (SIgN) (15mins)
    “High dimensional analysis of human T cell diversity with mass cytometry”

 

Level 4, Breakthrough/Discovery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Exploration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Creation

 

Wednesday 26 February 2014

Time

Event

Venue

8:30-10:15

Plenary Session II: Cell Biology of Diseases
Chaired by Lu-Hai Wang (National Health Research Institute, Taiwan)

  1. Hsing-Jien Kung (National Health Research Institutes, Taiwan) (35mins)
    “Metabolism and Cancer Therapeutics: Targeting Arginine Addiction of Cancers”    
  2. Peng Li (Tsinghua University, Beijing) (35mins)
    “Lipid droplet fusion and obesity development”
  3. Colin Green (University of Auckland, New Zealand) (35mins)
    Gap junction hemichannel mediated vascular leak in the inflammatory response and cancer

Level 4, Breakthrough/ Discovery

10:15-10:30

Tea Break

Level 4, all foyers

10:30-12.30

 

 

 

 

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS (10 - 12)

10. Bacterial Pathogenesis

Chaired by Linda Kenney and Soman Abraham

  1. Elizabeth L. Hartland  (University of Melbourne, Australia) (30mins)
    “Cell death signaling during E. coli infection”
  2. Linda J. Kenney (Mechanobiology Institute, NUS, Singapore) (30mins)
    “Acidification of the Salmonella cytoplasm in the macrophage vacuole requires OmpR and drives type three secretion”
  3. Feng Shao (HHMI, National Institute of Biological Sciences, China) (30mins)
    “Biochemical dissection of bacterial virulence and macrophage innate immunity”
  4. Ashley St. John (DUKE-NUS, Singapore) (30mins)
    “Colonization of lymph nodes by Yersinia pestis

11. Cell Signalling

Chaired by Low Boon-Chuan and Liou Yih-Cherng

  1. Lu-Hai Wang (National Health Research Institute, Taiwan) (30mins)
    “Identification of miRNA-491-5p and GIT1 as the modulators and biomarkers for oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) invasion and metastasis ”
  2. Yu Fengwei (Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory) (30mins)
    “Sculpting the mature nervous system: mechanisms of neuronal pruning in Drosophila
  3. Low Boon Chuan (Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore) (30mins)
    “Plasticity of Cell Signaling through a Regulatory Scaffold BCH domain”
  4. Andrea Ravasio (Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore) (15mins)
    “Mechanical feedbacks regulating epithelial wound closure”
  5. Jia Tong Loh (Nanyang Technological University) (15mins)
    “The physiological role of polycomb group protein Ezh2 in Langerhans cell”

12. Cell biology education

Chaired by Cynthia Jensen and Filipinas Natividad

  1. 10:30-10:35:  Introduction Filipinas Natividad (St. Luke’s Medical Center, Philippines
  2. 10:35-11:00 Kurt Albertine (University of Utah, US)
    "Teaching students excellence in scientific writing"
  3. 11:00-11:25 Omar Harb (University of Pennsylvania, US)
    "Using online resources to teach cell biology"
  4. 11:25-11:50 Windell Rivera (Philippines)
    "Teaching of protozoan parasites: Philippine setting"
  5. 11:50-12:05  Josefino Castillo (University of Santo Tomas, Philippines)
    "Membrane-bound catechol-O-methyltransferase Val158Met A/G  
    SNP and academic performance"
  6. 12:05-12:30 Panel discussion on cell biology education
    moderator: Cynthia Jensen (University of Auckland, NZ)
    panel: Kurt Albertine, Omar Harb, Windell Rivera

 

Level 4, Breakthrough/ Discovery

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Exploration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Creation

12:30-14:30
13:00-14:00

Poster Session B (poster No. 51-100) and Lunch
Workshop on electron microscopy-JEOL

Level 4, all foyers
Level 4, Exploration

14:30-16:30

 

 

 

 

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS (13 - 15)

13. Growth and Polarity

Chaired by Robert Arkowitz and Yue Wang

  1. Robert Arkowitz (CNRS, France) (30mins)
    Phosphatidylinositol phosphate gradients during fungal filamentous growth
  2. Edward Manser (Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology/Institute of Molecular Biology, Singapore) (30mins)
    The tumor suppressor ArgBP2 selectively stabilizes actin stress fibres and inhibits cell migration
  3. Fumio Motegi (Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, Singapore) (30mins)
    “Partitioning zygote: establishment of head-to-tail axis in C. elegans
  4. Martine Bassilana (CNRS/INSERM/Universite de Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France) (15mins)
    Role of Arf G-proteins in the human fungal pathogen Candida albicans
  5. Dhivya Subramanian (Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, Singapore) (15mins)
    Oscillatory dynamics of actin in a fission yeast mutant

14. Bioimaging- Electron Microscopy

Chaired by Yifan Cheng and Shee-Mei Lok

  1. Yifan Cheng (University of California, San Francisco) (30mins)
    Structure determination of integral membrane protein by single particle cryo-EM
  2. Shee-Mei Lok (DUKE-NUS) (30mins)
    “Subnanometer resolution CryoEM structures of potent antibody complexed with dengue virus”
  3. Wei-Hau Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) (15mins)
    Visualization of the tiny part in a large macromolecular complex by cryo-EM imaging”
  4. Sara Sandin (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) (15mins)
    “Beyond the dot: correlative light and electron microscopy imaging of telomeres”
  5. Lu Gan (National University of Singapore)
    Electron tomography of picoplankton: from cells to molecules

15. Evolutionary Cell Biology

Chaired by David Roos and Cynthia He

  1. Antónia Monteiro (Yale-NUS, Singapore) (30mins)
    “The evolution of structural color in butterfly wing scales”
  2. Ichiro Nishii (Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, Singapore) (30mins)
    Evolution of cell shape changes and cell migration in algal morphogenesis
  3. Scott Rice (SCELSE, Nanyang Technological University) (30mins)
    Growth as a mixed species biofilm consortia improves species fitness and reduces self generated diversity
  4. Yunlong He (Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, Singapore) (30mins)
    “Evolutionary adaptation of mitochondrial dynamics and function in pathogen-host interaction”

 

Level 4, Breakthrough/Discovery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Exploration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Creation

16:30-17:00

Tea Break

Level 4, all foyers

 17:00-19:00

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS (16 - 18)

16. Neurobiology

Chaired by Jongkyeong Chung and Lim Kah Leong

  1. Jongkyeong Chung (Seoul National University, Korea) (30mins)
    “Parkinson’s disease and mitochondrial dysfunction”
  2. Hongyan Wang (DUKE-NUS) (30mins)
    Drosophila neural stem cells asymmetric division and tumor formation”
  3. Tuck Wah Soong (National University of Singapore) (30mins)
    “RNA editing and alternative splicing of CaV1.3 channels modulate neuronal excitability”
  4. Lee Wei LIM (Nanyang Technological University) (15mins)
    “Mood improvement by deep brain stimulation: targets and mechanisms”
  5. Li Shen Loo (Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology) (15mins)
    “A role for Sorting Nexin 27 in AMPA Receptors trafficking”

17. Bioimaging-Light Microscopy

Chaired by Leann Tilley and Li Hoi Yeung

  1. Leann Tilley (University of Melbourne, Australia) (30mins)
    “Super-resolution imaging of malaria parasites: sex and virulence”
  2. Lu Lei (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) (30mins)
    A novel imaging method for systematic super-localizations of Golgi proteins
  3. Randy YC Poon (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) (30mins)
    Imaging mitosis: understanding cell fates following antimitotic drug challenge”
  4. Sahar Tavakoli (Centre for BioImaging Sciences, National University of Singapore) (15mins)
    The Zebrafish Intestinal Stem Cells Regenerate the Epithelial Layer Along a
    Base-to-Tip Axis”
  5. Cristina Bertocchi (Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore) (15mins)
    Probing the nanoscale organisation of the physical link between the contractile actin bundle and cadherin adhesion by superresolution microscopy

18. Microbial Social Behaviour

Chaired by E. Peter Greenberg and Lian-Hui Zhang

  1. E. Peter Greenberg (University of Washington, US) (30mins)
    Quorum sensing in Pseudomonas aeruginosa and a molecular mechanism for stabilizing cooperation
  2. Lian-Hui Zhang (Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Singapore) (30mins)
    Quorum Sensing and Integrated Quorum Sensing Systems
  3. Yunn-Hwen Gan (National University of Singapore) (30mins)
    “Regulation of the Type VI Secretion System in Burkholderia pseudomallei through the sensing of thiols”
  4. Kimberly Kline (SCELSE, Nanyang Technological University) (30mins)
    “Community Mediated Interactions Promote Biofilm GrowthIn Iron Limited Environments”

 

Level 4, Breakthrough/Discovery

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Exploration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Creation

 

Thursday 27 February 2014

Time

Event

Venue

8:30-10:15

Plenary Session III: Stem Cell and Developmental Biology
Chaired by Philip Ingham (Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, NTU)

  1. Ng Huck Hui (Genome Institute of Singapore) (35mins)
    “Systems biology of stem cells”                   
  2. David Jackson (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratories, US) (35mins)
    “Plant stem cells”
  3. Naoto Ueno (National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan) (35mins)
    “Intracellular Ca2+ dynamics shapes the neural tube ”

Level 4, Exploration

10:15-10:30

Tea Break

Level 4, all foyers

10:30-12.30

 

 

 

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS (19 - 21)

19. Fungal Pathogenesis

Chaired by Alex Andrianopoulos and Naweed Naqvi

  1. Alex Andrianopoulos (University of Melbourne, Australia) (30mins)
    “Remodelling growth and survival in response to the host by Penicillium marneffei
  2. Naweed Naqvi (Temasek Life Scienes Laboratory, Singapore) (30mins)
    “Surface sensing and signaling networks underlying morphogenetic transition
    during Magnaporthe pathogenesis ”
  3. Hsiu-June Lo (NHRI, Taiwan) (30mins)
    “Novel functions in pathogenesis of efflux genes, CDR1 and CDR2, in an azole-resistant clinical Candida albicans isolate”
  4. Wang Yue (Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Singapore) (30mins)
    “A role for bacterial-fungal interaction in Candida albicans infection”

20. Cell Biology of Metabolism

Chaired by Peng Li and David L. Silver

  1. David L. Silver (DUKE-NUS) (30mins)
    “FIT2 deficiency in mice results in progressive lipodystrophy and metabolic dysfunction”
  2. Aimin Xu (The University of Hong Kong) (30mins)
    “FGF21 resistance in adipose tissues as a mediator of systemic insulin resistance”
  3. Guillaume Thibault (Nanyang Technological University) (30mins)
    “Cellular responses to lipid perturbation”
  4. Gerhard Grüber (Nanyang Technological University) (30mins)
    “The ups and downs in AhpF: Structure, mechanism and ensemble formation of the Alkylhydroperoxide Reductase subunits AhpC and AhpF ”

 21. Plant stem cells and development

Chaired by Toshiro Ito and Hao Yu

  1. Toshiro Ito (Temasek Life Scienes Laboratory, Singapore) (30mins)
    “Epigenetic timing mechanism in Arabidopsis floral stem cells”
  2. Dabing Zhang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China) (30mins)
    “Molecular control of rice spikelet organ identity and meristem activities ”
  3. Hirokazu Tsukaya (University of Tokyo) (30mins)
    “Control mechanisms of meristematic activities in leaf primordia ”
  4. Lu Liu (Temasek Life Scienes Laboratory, Singapore) (30mins)
    “FTIP3 and FTIP4 coordinately control shoot meristem development through regulating intracellular movement of STM”

 

Level 4, Breakthrough

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Exploration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Level 4, Creation

12:30-14:30
13:00-13:30

Poster Session C (poster No. 101-160) and Lunch
Workshop on Microscopy  -- LEICA

Level 4, all foyers

Level 4, Exploration

14:30- 16:30

Plenary Session IV: Stem Cell and Developmental Biology
Chaired by Paul Matsudaira (National University of Singapore)

  1. Leann Tilley (University of Melbourne, Australia) (40mins)
    “High Resolution Imaging of Malaria Parasites: Light, X-rays or Electrons?”
  2. Ann-Shyn Chiang (National Tsing Hua Univesity, Taiwan) (40mins)
    Toward connectomics: Making sense of the fly brain
  3. Dermot Kelleher (Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, NTU) (40mins)
    “Signalling Mechanisms In Migrating Lymphocytes ”

Closing remarks

Level 4, Exploration