LEVEL 5000 MODULES FOR 2011/2012

updated 31 January 2012

Timetable for Semester 2 (2011/12)
Module Code Module Title Teaching Staff Modular Credits Semester Class Size CA Weightage
BL5198 Graduate Seminar Module in Biological Sciences Ge Rouwen 4 1 30 100%
    Webb, Edward Layman        
BL5198 Graduate Seminar Module in Biological Sciences Liou Yih-Cherng 4 2 30 100%
  (timetable) Prakash Kumar        
BL5201 Structural Biology and Proteomics Jayaraman Sivaraman 4 1 50 100%
    Lin Qingsong        
    Song Jianxing        
    Davis Ng Tai Wai        
BL5202A Biophysical Methods in Life Sciences Song Jianxing 4 2 50 100%
    Adam Yuan        
    Markus Wenk        
    Lin Qingsong        
BL5204 Current Trends In Biotechnology Wang Shu 4 1 30 100%
    Ding Jeak Ling        
    Xu Jian        
    Andrew Chwee Aun Wan        
    Song Zhiwei        
    Teoh Swee Hin        
BL5207A Topics in Developmental Biology Gong Zhiyuan  4 1 50 100%
    Hong Yunhan        
    Korzh, Vladimir        
    Lufkin, Thomas        
BL5212 Critical Thinking in Biological Sciences Ganesh Anand 2 1 20 100%
    Cynthia He        
    David Bickford        
BL5212 Critical Thinking in Biological Sciences Ganesh Anand 2 2 20 100%
    Cynthia He        
BL5215 Macromolecular X-ray crystallography K Swaminathan 4 1 50 40%
    Prasanna R Kolatkar        
BL5216 Advances in Genetics and Genome Sciences Xu Jian 4 2 50 100%
    Larry Stanton        
    Ng Huck Hui        
    Toshiro Ito        
    Greg Tucker-Kellogg        
    Laszlo Orban        
    Thomas Lufkin        
    Jose Dinneny        
    Paul Robson        
    Hong Yan        
BL5218 Directed Studies in Conservation Li Daiqin 4 1 50 100%
    Edward Webb        
BL5219 Field Study Techniques Edward Webb 4 2 50 100%
BL5224 Special Topics in Biological Sciences Hew Choy-Leong 4 1 30 100%
    Li Peng        
    Lin Shengcai        
    Lorenz Poellinger        
    Tan Boon Ooi, Patrick        
    Tucker-Kellogg, Greg        
BL5225 Marine Conservation Chou Loke Ming 4 2 30 100%
BL5226 Novel Applications In Bioimaging Sciences Christoph Winkler 4 2 50 100%
    Paul Matsudaira        
    Cynthia He        
    Yan Jie        
    Yas Sawada        
    Thorsten Wohland        
    Sheemei Lok        
BL5227A Advances in Environmental Biology Corlett, Richard Thomas 2 1 20 100%
    Visting professors        
BL5229

Fundamentals in Biophysical Sciences: Data Analysis and Modeling in Life Sciences

(Schedule)
Koehl, Patrice 2 2 25 100%
BL5230 Invasion Biology Darren Yeo 2 1 20 100%
    Hugh Tan        
    Peter Ng        
    Corlett, Richard Thomas        
BL5220 Advanced Animal Development  Naweed Naqvi (TLL)  4 2 50 100%
  (schedule) Marita Buescher        
    Toshie Kai        
    Wang Hong Yan        
    Yu Fengwei        
    Karuna Sampath        
    Claire Canning        
    Christoph Winkler        
    Mark Featherstone        
    Semil Choksi        
BL5221 Plant and Microbial Development Naweed Naqvi (TLL)  4 2 50 100%
  (Schedule) Zhongchao Yin        
    Gregory Jedd        
    Toshiro Ito        
    Jose Dineny         
    Frederic Berger        
BL5222 Cellular Mechanisms Naweed Naqvi (TLL)  4 1 50 100%
    Mohan K Balasubramanian        
    Davis Ng Tai Wai        
    Jedd, Gregory Jeremiah        
    Oliferenko, Snezhana        
    Suresh Jeyaraj Jesuthasan        
    Meredith Emily Kennedy Calvert        
BL5223 Advanced Molecular Genetics Naweed Naqvi (TLL)  4 1 50 100%
    Hogue, Christopher W V        
    Lehming, Norbert        
    Mithilesh Mishra        
    Mohan K Balasubramanian        
    Oliferenko, Snezhana        
    Toshie Kai        
    Toshiro Ito        
    Uttam, C Surana        
    Zhang Lianhui        

 

top