Faculty

Distinguished Professor and Head of Department

Paul Matsudaira (Multi-scale dynamics in biology)

Deputy Heads of Department

Mok Yu-Keung, Henry (Protein NMR and folding)............................................................Undergraduate matters
Winkler, Christoph (Developmental Biology) ................................................................. Graduate matters
Loh Chiang Shiong (Plant tissue culture/ plant develpment)............................................ Operations

Assistant Deputy Heads of Department

Darren Yeo Chong Jinn (Freshwater Biology)..............................................................................Operations

Distinguished Professor

Michael Sheetz (Mechanobiology)

Emeritus Professors

Hew Choy Leong (Protein sciences and marine biotechnology)
Lam Toong Jin (Fish physiology/ endocrinology)

Professors

Ding Jeak Ling (Host-pathogen interaction and innate immunity)
Gong Zhiyuan (Molecular development biology)
Ip Yuen Kwong (Molecular & Environmental Physiology)
Kumar Prakash P (Plant morphogenesis)
Sivaraman, Jayaraman (Macromolecular structure & function)
Kini R M (Protein chemistry, design and engineering)
Meier, Rudolf (Biodiversity)
Ng Kee Lin, Peter (Crustacean taxonomy)
Tan Wee Hin, Leo (Biodiversity)
Wang Shu (Biotechnology)
Wong Sek Man (Molecular virology)
Yang Daiwen (Protein NMR and folding
Thorsten Wohland (Biophysical Fluorescence)
Yu Hao (Plant functional genomics)

Professor in Practice

Greg Tucker-Kellogg (System Biology)

Associate Professors

Chan Woon Khiong (Fish genomics)
Chew Fook Tim (Allergy, Immunology and Genetics)
Ganesh Srinivasan Anand (Protein- protein interactions)
Ge Ruowen (Angiogenesis and Cancer Biology)
He, Cynthia (Cell biology)
Hong Yunhan (Stem cell biology)|
Liou Yih Cherng (Post-translational modification and function)
Li Daiqin (Entomology)
Lim Tit Meng (Developmental biology)
Lok Shee Mei (Dengue virus)
Low Boon Chuan (Cell signalling)
Antonia Monteiro (Evolutionary Developmental Biology)
Pan Shen Quan (Bacterial genetics & biotechnology)
Ng, Davis (Cell biology)
Sanjay Swarup (Metabolites Biology)
Shivashankar, GV (MechanoBiology)
Song Jian Xing (Protein folding, NMR and Genomics)
Swaminathan K (X-ray crystallography)
Tan Tiang Wah, Hugh (Biodiversity)
Tan Teck Koon (Mycology/ plant pathology)
Viasnoff, Virgile (NanoBiophysics)
Webb, Edward (Biodiversity)
Wenk, Markus (Lipidomics)
Winkler, Christoph (Developmental Biology)

Yuan Yu-ren, Adam (RNA Biology)

Assistant Professors

Ascher, John Stoskopf (Biodiversity)
Michiel van Breugel  (Environmental Studies)
Bickford, David (Biodiversity)
Carrasco, Roman (Bioeconomics)
Chisholm, Ryan (Ecologist)
Gan, Lu (Mitosis)
Danwei Huang (Marine Biology)

Koh Tong Wey (Neuronal cell)

Lau On Sun (Plant developmental biology)
Lin Qingsong (Proteomics)
Loh Yuin-Han, Jonathan (Stem cell and reprogramming)
Motegi, Fumio Developmental Biology
Piel, William (Phyloinformatics)
Rheindt, Frank (Biodiversity)
Timothy Saunders (Theoretical Physics and Computational Biology)
Todd, Peter Alan (Marine biology)
Tolwinski, Nicholas(Developmental biology)
Toyama,Yusuke (Biophysical sciences)
Utkur Mirsaidov (Microscopy)
Wu Min (Celll biology)
Vinod Kumar (Evolutionary Photonics)
Xu Jian (Molecular cell biology)

Senior Lecturers

Lam Siew Hong (Environmental health genomics)
Seow Teck Keong (Proteomics)
Wu Jinlu (Virology)
John van Wyhe (Darwin and Wallace)

Lecturers

Choong Mei Fun, Amy (Biodiversity)
Coleman, Joanna (Biodiversity)
Robert Lieu Zi Zhao (Cell and Molecular Biology)
Sivasothi N (Biodiversity)
Ng Ngan Kee (Biodiversity)
Posa, Mary Rose C (Biodiversity)
Zeehan Jaafar (Biodiversity)

Instructors

Lim Lek Min, Matthew (Behavioural biology)
Hwang Wei Song (Entomology)

Teaching Assistants

Cai Hongxia (Biodiversity)
Law Sze Joo, Sylvia (Cell and Molecular Biology)
Low Yi Lian (Cell and Molecular Biology)
Xu Weiting (Biodiversity)
Leong Wai-Kit, Gavan (Biodiversity)

 

Senior Tutor

Chong Kwek Yan (Biodiversity)

 

                 
top